Llangattock Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Llangattock Park House

Location: Set within Llangattock Park which is situated on the SE side of the village. The house is towards the S end of the park. A nursing home adjoins to the SW, partly occupying former outbuildings.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Llangattock Park

Built-Up Area: Llangattock

Llangattock

History

Llangattock Park was a seat of the Dukes of Beaufort, and replaced an earlier Park called Cilellan. Llangattock Park House was built c1838 by T.H. Wyatt as a summer and hunting residence for the Dukes. At various times it was occupied by their land agents. Estate plans show that the service area was considerably enlarged between 1873 and 1887. Old photographs show that the E gable of the garden front originally had an oriel window below the coat of arms. The upper storey windows of the entrance front have also been altered. The service range to the N was much longer c1900 than it is today, and had a veranda.

Exterior

Mixed Tudor-Gothic style 2 storey house. Main N-S range, with polygonal entrance turret to R, with 2-span service wing further R. Behind the main range are 2 parallel wings forming a S-facing garden front. Constructed of coursed sandstone masonry with quoins, under slate roofs and with stone stacks. Bath-stone dressings, wide boarded eaves.

The short entrance front has an external gable stack to the N (R), and a sill band at 1st floor level. The turret is located in the angle with the former service wing. In the centre of the range is a wide bay window surmounted by an embattled parapet with a frieze of open quatrefoils. The bay contains a 5-light sandstone window with transom, while the sides contain single lights. In the upper storey is a centrally-placed narrow light, flanked by sandstone mullioned 2-light casement windows. The eaves are cut by a gabled feature above the central light. It has a shallow arch of voussoirs to its soffit and is supported on sandstone brackets. In the N gable end is a narrow 1st floor window in the external stack, so either the window is later or the stack is a dummy. To its R is a T-shaped light. The entrance turret has a hipped roof and a moulded eaves cornice depicting gargoyles and supported on brackets. To the NE is a ribbed and studded front door with a 4-centred arched head and moulded reveals. It is below a porch canopy with flat cornice supported on moulded brackets and a frieze above bearing a coat of arms; a shield held by 2 beasts with an inscription in Latin. The door is flanked by single lights with transoms. In the upper storey are 3 single lights, one to each visible face of the polygon, though the L one is altered.

Running to the N is the truncated 2-span, 3-storey service wing. It is rendered under shallow-pitched slate roofs with a brick stack towards the N. The upper storey front window is under a gable with wide barge boards. Multi-pane wooden casement windows throughout. The ground floor front has a high opening under a hoodmould. Adjoining the N end is a C20 range, part of the nursing home. To the rear, the attic storey windows are under gabled dormers.

The garden front includes the gable end of the N-S range while there is a smaller gable above the W (L) window. There is a string course at 1st floor level beneath each gable with carved heads to the ends. In the R gable is a large sandstone tablet with an inscribed shield bearing a coat of arms. The 1st floor of the garden front is 5-window (4 1), with mullioned and transomed sandstone windows in the gables, that to the L being a cross window with hoodmould. Between, are three 2-light small-paned casement windows with sandstone reveals. The lower storey has a pair of French Doors to the R gable, in the same style as the window above. Towards the centre is a bay window to the R and a canted bay window to the L, both of sandstone, transomed and mullioned and surmounted by parapets with lozenge friezes. The canted bay contains French Doors. The bay window is fronted by 4 equally placed columns with capitals. The capitals support finials with shields and lions. Between the columns are tall 8-pane sash windows. At the L end of the ground floor is a cross window as in the 1st floor. In the W gable end are a pair of French Doors. The parallel range to the rear is shorter.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Tudor-Gothic style mansion by T H Wyatt in a parkland setting associated with the Beaufort estate.