Lydstep House

A Grade II Listed Building in Manorbier, Pembrokeshire

Community: Manorbier (Maenorbŷr)

Community: Manorbier

Locality: Lydstep

Lydstep

History

Belonged in early C19 to Adams family of Holyland, Pembroke. Purchased 1893 by Wynford Philipps (Lord St David's). Remodelled and extended 1894 with new wing and Arts and Crafts interiors. Builders Davies and Morgan of Tenby. Now club house for Caravan park; large modern extension to N.

Exterior

House faces E. Long, low 2-storey block with gabled cross wings. Pebble-dashed, slate roof, red brick chimneys. Five windows to central block. First (L) bay has, on upper floor, gablet over sash window, casement window to ground floor. Second bay has 2-storey splayed bay window with sash glazing. Third bay has gablet over casement window above central stone gabled porch. Fourth bay has gablet over casement window above splayed bay window with sash glazing. Fifth bay similar but bay window has casement glazing. To each end, gabled cross wing with broad 5-light window to each floor (recent block under catslide roof in S inner angle). Attached one-and-a -half storey cottage at S end. Large modern extension to N.

Interior

The house retains large proportion of its late C19 interiors. Panelled entrance hall, with, to R, billiard room with inglenook fireplace. Stair hall with Jacobethan fireplace and elaborate stair to landing with ribbed and panelled ceiling. Long upper corridor with panelling and original doors; fitted panelled cupboards with illustrations in upper doors; some original light fittings etc. On ground floor, panelled corridor to Rear hall, somewhat modernised, but with large hooded fireplace with turned balusters, cupboard with copper strap hinges and ceramic inlay, ceramic tiles in Jacobethan style. Large window to rear of house (W); to E, wooden stair to gallery with simple wooden railings, fitted cupboards etc. Much of the rest of the interior is modernised, with some original doors, cupboards etc surviving.

Listed principally for its surviving high-quality late C19 interiors.