Monkton Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Monkton Isaf

Location: Located on the edge of Broughton on a narrow lane which runs E from the hamlet. Set back on the N side of the road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wick (Y Wig)

Community: Wick

Locality: Broughton

Monknash

History

Single-storey 2-unit house with direct entry originating in the C16. In the C18 a rear wing was added. At the same time or slightly later, the roof was raised to 2 storeys with the addition of a corbelled stack to the E end, providing a 1st floor fireplace. Circa 1800, a parlour was added to the W end and a lobby entrance formed. Monkton Isaf was possibly the home of a branch of the Fleming family of Flemingston. By c 1800 it belonged to the Reed family.

Exterior

Three-unit, lobby-entry house with rear wing. Two storeys. Lime-washed rubble masonry under a slate roof. Rendered end stacks and 3rd stack L of centre. Entrance to L of centre with gabled porch. Six-panel front door. The first floor has 3 windows, regularly spaced, to the R of the door, and a 4th to the L of the door. All small 2-light casements with long timber lintels. The ground floor has a similar window to the R end, to the L of which is a small window in the blocking of the C16 entrance. The front door is flanked by 2 horned sashes to the R, and 1 to the L with irregular panes. The W gable end is rendered, with no openings. The E gable end has a large corbelled stack; there are 6 corbels c 1.5m above ground level. To its R at 1st floor level is a C20 window. The rear of the house has 2 windows to the 1st floor, both 2-light casements, to the R of the wing. To the L of the wing, is a C20 window to the ground floor.

The rear wing is of one-and-a-half storeys with a large end stack. A smaller range, a coal store, extends beyond it. There was formerly a large lean-to to the E of the wing, now replaced by a late C20 stone porch with door in N end. The W side of the wing has 2 small-pane 2-light casement windows, one above the other. There is a small square opening to the N end of the coal store under a timber lintel.

Interior

The former hall of the C16 house is in the centre of the main range, while the outer room was to the E (now the kitchen). The hall has a stone chimneypiece to the W with flat head and roll mouldings. The late C18 lobby entrance is in front. The opposite wall has been altered and contains a C20 fireplace, with a small cupboard to its L with a planked door. A straight staircase is located towards its L end, accessed from the N. To the R end of the wall is an early doorway, which would have led to the original C16 entrance which is now blocked. The W unit has 2 reused deeply chamfered cross beams with fillet stops, and chamfered joists. The rear wing has a fireplace at the N end with a short timber lintel, and there was possibly a bakeoven to its R. The beams are unchamfered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a lobby-entry plan house with earlier origins, the development of which is still visible in the fabric.
Group value with barn.