Pont Nantglyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantglyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pont Nantglyn

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located approximately 1.6km S of Nantglyn village, spanning the Nant-y-Blaenau immediately NW of Plas Nantglyn.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Nantglyn

Community: Nantglyn

Locality: Plas Nantglyn

Nantglyn

History

Road bridge of probable C18 or early C19 date. Given its proximity to Plas Nantglyn, dated 1573 and 1574, it seems probable that the origins of the bridge (ie either its core or its predecessor) are C16.

Exterior

Small single-span road bridge; of limestone and slate rubble construction with rough dressed voussoirs to small arches. Convex rubble parapets with neat slate-slab copings; the SW upstream section has been rebuilt. Flat carriageway.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good example of a small C18 or early C19 regional road bridge with probable earlier origins.