Barn at Llwyd Coed Fawr Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannon, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llannon (Llan-non)

Community: Llannon

Locality: Llwyd Coed Fawr Farm

Llannon

History

Small barn probably constructed soon after the late-C18 enlargement of Llwyd Coed Fawr farmhouse. Remains of a very substantial chimney in the east gable of the building suggest it was used as a smithy at one period, and it is now a farm workshop.

Exterior

Random rubble walling. Four-bay slate roof with tile ridge. Two large opposed doors right of centre, indicating possible original use of the building for threshing. These divide the space unequally, with only a single bay to the right. Two small square timber boarded access doors to rear (away from farmyard).

Large chimney at centre of the east gable, with signs of flue alteration.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a typical traditional upland farmyard and for group value with Llwyd Coed Fawr farmhouse.