Ashford

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Ashford

Location: Close to the River Usk and below the road between Llangynidr and Talybont, reached by a sloping drive.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanddetti

Llansantffread

History

Late C18 and originally called Rhydyronnen. The nearby canal tunnel was named after this building. Appears as L-shaped on Tithe map 1841. It was substantially enlarged early C20 by the addition of 2 rear cross wings and raising and remodelling rear stable courtyard wing. At one time inhabited by the agent of the Buckland Estate.

Exterior

Plan of original house with central entry; service, coachouse and stable wing attached to S side, 2 large cross wings and other small extensions added to rear; conservatory to N side. Original house of rubble stone rendered to front, unrendered to side; painted brick to rear; Welsh slate roof with corniced stone stacks to primary building and brick stacks to the rear wings. Main frontage of 3 storeys and cellar, 3 window range of Venetian windows to first and ground floor, central first floor staircase window a single round arched sash; 2nd storey has 3/3 pane cambered headed sashes close under corniced eaves; all windows in deep reveals. Central doorway has pediment hood supported by console brackets, semicircular overlight with radial glazing bars; stone steps. Wall extends front left with segmental arch to former stable courtyard and adjoins former stable coachhouse range which has a curved front corner and 2 gothick windows. Rear elevation has large canted bay windows to each floor with cross framed glazing. Garden bordered by a fine stone wall, terraced by road.

Not inspected at time of survey (11th November 1997).

Listed as an important early C19 building retaining much of its original character.