Brecon and Merthyr Railway bridge beside Ponsticill Reservoir

A Grade II Listed Building in Vaynor, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Brecon and Merthyr Railway bridge beside Ponsticill Reservoir

Building Class: Transport

Location: Bridge over a mountain track due N of former Pontsticill Junction station, on the E bank of Pontsticill Reservoir.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Vaynor (Y Faenor)

Community: Vaynor

Locality: Pontsticill

Pont Sticill

History

Part of Berecon and Merthyr Railway constructed 1860s, the line substantially supported by Brecon bankers and the de Winton family of industrialists with the aim of transporting coal and iron from the industrial valleys. First section between Brecon and Pant near Dowlais opened 1863, later extended to Dowlais; branch line to Merthyr from Ponsticill Junction followed Taf Fechan River and was opened 1868. Engineer for Brecon to Pant section was Henry Conybeare and for Pontsticill to Merthyr Alexander Sutherland. The engineering achievement of this line is described by Barrie as "the famous Seven Mile Bank, constructed throughout on a shelf cut into the hillside and falling towards the Usk for the first half-mile at 1 in 68 and then for 61/2 miles at 1 in 38 so that southbound trains have to overcome a rise of 925 feet in seven miles". Closed 1960s. This bridge was built to take the railway over an existing trackway, possibly associated with Abercriban quarries to E. Valley below flooded by Pontsticill Reservoir in 1920s.

Exterior

Former railway bridge over a track; built of snecked rockfaced stone with rockfaced voussoirs to continuous semi-circular archway rising from ground without imposts. Narrow flat coping and angled abutments also with coping. Roadway in tunnel beneath.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a well designed and intact bridge from the Brecon and Merthyr Railway of 1860s.