Gelli farmhouse and attached farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Gelli farmhouse and attached farm range

Location: A hilltop site just E of Pen-y-fan Pond and reached by a lane linking the main road through the industrial estate to W with the Pentwyn development at Trinant to E.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin (Crymlyn)

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Trinant

Abercarn

History

Probably C17. Attached range probably a byre with loft over, partly altered to form a kitchen to the house.

Exterior

Small farmhouse with attached farm range stepped down on the downhill side. Of limewashed stone rubble with steep pitched Welsh slate roof extending to front to form a pentice with single gabled dormer above to house, small brick end stack to right; farm range has corrugated roof to front but retains stone tiles to rear with loft dormer; battered. House frontage has 6-pane casement window beside wide doorway with timber surround, similar window to dormer; window added to attached farm range with further opening blocked to front; however farm range originally faced in opposite direction to house and retains doorways and small windows with timber lintels facing small barn across yard. Two windows, one with hood, and eaves staircase window to house rear;. rear cross passage doorway with timber lintel.

Interior

Baffle entry onto fireplace, the first bay, possibly former cross passage, of the attached range right incorporated into house as a kitchen. Original ground floor consisted of large room with deep chamfered cross beams and small stops, open fireplace now partly blocked and at other end two small rooms stepped up, probably dairy and pantry, separated by a screen. Former dairy left now incorporated into main room; a wooden screen is retained to right but is papered over. Flag floor. Steep winding stairs behind door to left of fireplace are of timber and semi-circular well is lit by a small window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early regional farmhouse retaining most of its historic fabric including a mainly unaltered interior. Group value with nearby barn.