Memorial Gates to Abertillery and District Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin (Crymlyn)

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Aberbeeg

Blaina

History

Panels on the gates record that they were given by "The Abertillery Municipal Officers as a tribute to their colleagues who served in the Great War 1914-1918."

Exterior

Cast-iron gates and gate-piers. Paired main gates flanked by smaller side gate to left which is balanced by fixed rail section to right. Square-section piers with moulded panel detail, capitals and ornate caps to main gates, and similar but simpler terminal piers to either side.Main gates have closely spaced rails and diagonal brace below the dog bar, side panels with lyre motif above it, and ornate scroll-work surmounting the top rail. Similar detail to side gate (and fixed rail section to right), but with swept down top rail; short length of plain spear head railings beyond side gate, and at right-angles to fixed rail section. Original cast panels recording history incorporated in design of main gates, and set beneath the top rail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as good early 20th century cast-iron work, as a war memorial, and for group value with Abertillery and District Hospital.