Cae-ysgubor

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae-ysgubor

Location: Located in a lowland position at the end of a track off the east side of the A 4085 approximately 1km south of Waunfawr.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Betws Garmon

Locality: Plas Gwyrfai

Waenfawr

History

Well-preserved early C19 cottage and attached cowhouse on mixed smallholding, the former partly arable nature of which is attested to by the surviving much altered [threshing barn] adjoining.

Exterior

Smallholder's cottage with attached cowhouse and stable. Irregularly coursed rubblestone, showing traces of limewash to stable, roughcast to front wall of cottage with painted cement-rendered architraves to door and windows; slate roof. Long rectangular plan aligned roughly north-east to south-west has 2-room cottage to centre with contemporary stable and cowhouse under same roofline to left and right respectively. Cottage has 9-pane sash window to left and Victorian sash to right of central entrance, both with slate cills; small horizontal sliding sash window below eaves to back wall, also with slate cill; rendered ridge stacks with slate drips at junctions with stable and cowhouse. Stable has door to centre and ventilation slits to left and right; inserted opening to gable end. Cowhouse, the left part of which was brought into domestic use in C20, has opposed doorways to far left, that to the back wall infilled and with a C20 window inserted; lean-to pigsty to back wall on right. Attached to the right gable end is a slightly lower addition to the cowhouse, now ruinous. The cottage and stable have a slate path in front.

Interior

Cottage has croglofft above left room which has exposed joists and a timber spine partition dividing the room into 2 spaces, which may in fact be the original arrangement; cast-iron decorative Victorian fireplace to front part. Main room has quarry tile floor and short heck screen immediately to right of entrance; position of former fixed dresser visible to back wall; access to croglofft from main room. Boarded ceilings throughout including to that part of cowhouse brought into domestic use. Hayloft to stable.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally well-preserved early C19 smallholding, forming a good example of a linear range of cottage (complete with croglofft) with its cowhouse and stable at each end.