Gelli Wastad

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Entry Name: Gelli Wastad

Location: The house occupies a site cut into the hillside overlooking the River Rhymney. The A468 road runs to the rear of the house, with former farm buildings to the E.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Locality: Machen

Crosskeys

History

Georgian house constructed on the site of an earlier house, mentioned as far back as the C15 in records of the Tredegar estate. The house is said to have been built for the master of Machen Forge. Records for the forge go back as far as 1730, but the house is probably later C18. The round bay to the front is shown on the Machen Tithe Map of 1841 and it may have been purpose built as an office. The father of Dr William Price (1800-93) is said to have been baptised at the house. The horned sash windows suggest that the house was refenestrated in the mid C19, but is otherwise unaltered.

Exterior

Two-storey, 3-window Georgian house, with single storey wing to E. Bow-fronted single-storey bay to L of front with flat roof. The house is rendered and whitened under a stone tile roof, with end stacks and ridge stack to R of centre, also rendered. End stack to E wing. The front elevation is not symmetrical, but the upper and lower storey windows are aligned. Six-panel front door to L of centre under a round arch. Horned sash windows throughout with narrow glazing bars, stone sills and flat heads. The bow-fronted bay to the L has 3 12-pane sash windows. To the R of the door is a further 12-pane sash, beyond which is a 16-pane sash. Three 16-pane sashes to upper storey. The wing has a panelled door with overlight to the L and a window to R.

The E gable end has 2 windows offset to the R above the wing. The rear is cut sharply into the bank, and the unroofed remains of outbuildings survive, which include a wash room with basin and fireplace. The rear elevation has a tall stair light towards the R under a round head with multi-pane glazing. Sash window towards centre of wall.

Interior

The front door leads to the stair-hall which has a large basket arch with moulded plasterwork towards the centre. Wide open-well staircase to the rear, with a turned and swept wooden handrail and decorated tread ends. The stairlight has panelled, splayed jambs. The main reception room is accessed from the W side of the stair hall. It has a hanging rail and panelled shutters. Small fireplace with dark grey stone surround. From the stair hall, a passage with flagstone floor runs E along the length of the house. Reception rooms are to the R, and smaller rooms and cupboards to the L. Small extension to W end of the rear. The kitchen is now in the single storey wing and has narrow joists.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially unaltered Georgian house retaining early character, the association with Machen Forge being of added historical interest.