Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Church Hall

Location: The church hall stands in a walled enclosure at the side of the main access to the churchyard, opposite Ty-uchaf.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Abererch

Abererch

Probably built in the early-mid C19 as a parson's gig house, later adapted as a parish room.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework with a roof covered with small slates, coping stones at the W end. An original wide cart entrance with a stone lintel has been infilled by a pair of framed and boarded doors with an overlight, and modern metal windows in subframes. A lean-to churchyard store has been added to the rear. The slate paved forecourt is walled against the road and accessway to the church with a stone wall.

The interior has been ceiled and modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Included largely for group value with Ty-uchaf and the Church of St Cawdraf, but retaining some vernacular character and sufficient detail to indicate its original use.