Capel Pentre Tygwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Pentre-ty-gwyn

Llandovery

History

Independent chapel rebuilt in 1834 and altered in the later C19. The cause was founded in 1740 from Cefnarthen after a dispute between Arminians and Calvinists left the Arminians in possession of Cefnarthen. The cause moved to Clynypentan in 1740. Among the founders were John and Dorothy Williams, Cefncoed, parents of William Williams, Pantycelyn, and it was Dorothy and William Williams who gave the land in 1749 for the new chapel at Pentretygwyn. It is uncertain whether any of the 1749 chapel survives in the rebuilt chapel of 1834. The late C19 remodelling altered the windows, ceiling and ground floor of the chapel but left the gallery. What is probably the 1834 pulpit (similar to that at Cefnarthen of 1853) survives in the vestry.

Exterior

Chapel, colourwashed stucco and rubble stone with slate roof slightly hipped. Paired brackets to eaves. Lateral facade altered in later C19 with new windows, stucco quoins and new doors. Arched openings, 2 long centre windows, 2 outer gallery lights narrower and shorter, and 2 doors set slightly in from gallery lights. Windows have later C19 tracery of two lights and a roundel, centre lights embellished with coloured glass margins. Stone sills. Doors are panelled and have crescent overlights. Between windows is memorial to the Rev Edward Jones d1841, made by D Beynon of Cilycwm. Above is plaque 'Sancteiddrwydd i'r Arglwydd Addoldy Pentre-ty-gwyn Yr hwn a adeiladwyd gyntaf yn y flwyddyn 1749 ac a ailadeiladwyd yn 1834'. Rubble stone end walls. E end plaque to Thomas Price d1839. Rear has 2 arched windows below with stone voussoirs, one later C19 sash above, to centre.

Interior

Pulpit between windows on front wall. Three-sided gallery on 3 plain iron columns, presumably of 1834 or shortly after. Deep frieze, cornice, unusual front panels with rebated arched heads. Curved angles, the angle panels broken forward (similar detail at Cefnarthen 1853). Later C19 pitch pine pews, with 2 aisles, matching straight great seat, and large pulpit. Pulpit has steps up each side with ball-finial turned newels and turned balusters, and big double-curved front with open arcading and column shafts. Plain arched plaster panel behind pulpit, and rectangular panel above. Two lobbies with half-glazed doors. Two rear arched windows have stained glass of 1993 by Janet Hardy commemorating William Williams. Gallery has open back benches. Late C19 boarded ceiling divided into 9 panels.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the interior with the surviving earlier C19 gallery, and for the historical association with William Williams, Pantycelyn.