Vestry at Capel Pentre Tygwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Pentre-ty-gwyn

Llandovery

History

Vestry and stable to Capel Pentre Tygwyn, the vestry opening onto graveyard and the former stable below opening onto road. Probably earlier C19.

Exterior

Vestry and stable, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, single storey and basement. E end chimney shared with Ty Uchaf adjoining. S front wall has later C19 6-pane sash each side of door with timber lintels, slate sills. Rear has timber lintel over broad stable door with tiny vent loop each side. Two C20 windows above.

Interior

Single room with altered E end fireplace. Reused within is former chapel pulpit, earlier C19, like that at Cefnarthen with concave curved angles and turned angle shafts.

Included for group value with Capel Pentre Tygwyn.