Farm courtyard to Tir Pentre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Pentre-ty-gwyn

Llandovery

History

Farm courtyard dated 1865 with later open-bay hay-barn. The main range is a good example of the Carmarthenshire inclusive range combining very neatly barn, lofted stable and lofted cart-shed, but unusually varied in entrances, the barn main entry being from the court, the stable from the rear and the cart-shed from the end wall. The lower single-storey range could be contemporary, perhaps loose boxes, and the open-bay hay barn is a late C19 type relatively rare in the county.

Exterior

Farm courtyard, two sides in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Main S range is taller and has barn to W, lofted stable and cartshed right, all integral. E end gable has 1865 date plaque over cart-entry with stone voussoirs to arch. Rear S wall has stable to right, door between two windows with similar two loft windows above, 9-pane sashes. Barn to left has tall barn door with cambered head and stone voussoirs, loop each side. N elevation to court is obscured by two ranges running N to enclose court. Barn door with stone voussoirs right, then loop, then window and door with timber lintel under square loft light. Door to left with stone voussoirs. NE wing is lower, single storey, with three doors, two full height and centre one with stone voussoirs.
Hay-barn to right has yellow brick square piers to 5 open bays and slate roof with slates staggered (to'r brat). Four of open bays have been infilled.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good Victorian farm range of 1865 compactly planned, and with added open-bay hay-barn, relatively unusual in the area.