Pont Ty'n-y-ddol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Ty'n-y-ddol

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the minor road, by-passed by the A548, between Llangernyw and Llanrwst over the Afon Gallen, 2km S of Llangernyw village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

Probably late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Road bridge, gently cambered, built of local stone rubble with single segmental arch springing from ground level capped with projecting regulating course. Spandrels rise to a projecting cambered string course at road level above which the parapets are coped with flush sandstone slabs, some recently renewed, linked with iron cramps. Wing walls terminate in square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a wide single span bridge of a type erected in connection with improvements in rural communications in the late C18 and early C19.