Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Communications

Location: The milestone stands to the W side of the A548, approximately 2km SSW of Llangernyw village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

The Act of Parliament for turnpiking the road from Abergele to Llanrwst, through Llangernyw was not passed until 22/23 Victoria (1858/9). Therefore this is a very late example of a milestone erected at a time when the maintenance of roads was passing from Turnpike Trusts to Highway Authorities.

Exterior

Mid C19 slate milestone with shallow triangular head and raking sides. Cast iron inset plate with raised lettering reading LLANRWST/ MILES FURLONGS/6 . 0/ ABERGELE/ MILES FURLONGS/10 . 6

Included as a good and complete example of a mid C19 milestone retaining its cast iron plate.