Cartshed, Barn, Byre and Shed at Hendre Ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Cartshed, Barn, Byre and Shed at Hendre Ddu

Location: Situated SE of the farmhouse. Hendre Ddu stands to the N of a minor road 20m E of the A548, approximately 1.25km S of Llangernyw village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

Probably built in earlier C19, coeval with farmhouse.

Exterior

U-shaped range of vernacular farm buildings on N side of yard; 2-storey cartshed to W, barn to N and byre to E. Built of local stone random rubble with repairs in brick. Welsh slate gabled roofs with oversailing slate verges and exposed purlin ends. Three-bay open fronted cartshed facing yard with segmental stone arches on square piers; two windows to loft above; freestanding rubble wall to S. Barn with enlarged near storey height C20 opening with steel lintel on left; to E doorway with segmental stone arch and stone ashlar jamb on left side; brick pier and later opening to right. Single storey byre with central projecting gable with segmental-headed opening on E elevation. Four-bay single storey shed attached to E gable of barn.

Interior

Complete inspection of interiors not possible at time of resurvey. Cartshed and threshing barn have open rafter roofs with through purlins and kingpost trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of largely unaltered early C19 improved farm buildings which form part of a complete farmstead group at Hendre Ddu.