Pentwyn-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Pentwyn-isaf

Location: On the hillside on the W slope of Cwm Dows, in NW part of the community, reached by a farm track from Field's Park Road,

County: Caerphilly

Community: Newbridge (Trecelyn)

Community: Newbridge

Locality: Cwmdows

Built-Up Area: Newbridge

Abercarn

History

Probably C17. Comparable cross wings (eg at Penrhiw-Frank nearby) sometimes housed a staircase, but stairs here in traditional position by fireplace and chimney suggests a possible kitchen.

Exterior

Small farmhouse and attached barn range. Of rubble part limewashed part rendered with steep pitched machine-tile roof with skylights to house and brick ridge stack, corrugated roof to barn. Farmhouse main unit has cross passage backing onto fireplace separately roofed, short lower wing at right angles to front and attached to cross passage the barn range; later kitchen cross wing to rear. House has doorway left with replaced door to cross passage, adjacent projecting wing with stack in gable end and to right 2 windows with hoods; battered. Barn range to left has low double boarded door under timber lintel, upper window with hood, lower altered, small triangular ventilator in gable end; to rear a window under eaves with hood.

Interior

Cross passage with 4 centred-arched doorway to hall; open fireplace with stairs beside; post and panel screen. Attached byre formerly divided from cross passage by wooden partition which has been rebuilt.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a regional farmhouse retaining much of its historic fabric, in particular an almost unaltered hall retaining screen.