Outfield yard group at Clenennau

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Golan

Brynkir

History

The group was built in the early C19 as a new farmyard set apart from the small yard by the farmhouse.

Exterior

Built of rubble stone with slate roofs. The group consists of a major hay barn of 4 bays, with a hipped roof, opposed large cart openings and three large ventilation openings on each side, flanked by, on the right, an 'L'-plan open hammel range of 7 bays, the front wall carried on stone piers and corrugated iron sheet roofing, with a stone walled front yard, opening to the S, and to the left of the hay barn, a milking parlour, possibly of later date, with 8 double stalls, returning with 4 stalls each end, drained floor and a rear service area. A stone wall encloses the fold yard in front of the milking parlour and part of the hay barn, extending further to the S than the hammel yard. A driftway from the farm flanks the W side gable of the milking parlour. The milking parlour has two stable doors and 3 iron ventilation windows.

Interior

The hay barn has a high set queen post roof spanning approximately 11m. The cow house has a rear feeding walk with direct access to the slate trough, and timber manger over, angled at the NE corner. Simple clear span roof with straight ties and 2 tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an excellent example of a completely planned addition to the farm which has been little altered, and is illustrative of the needs of an early-mid C19 prosperous farm.