Lodge Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lodge Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the road from Cwm Pennant across the Afon Dwyfor to Golan, approximately 40m E of The Lodge.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Brynkir

Brynkir

History

The bridge was built in 1819 for James Huddart of the Brynkir estate, to allow passage over the valley in times of flood.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble. Two segmental arches formed of shaped rubble voussoirs each spanning c8.5m and rising 3.7m above the water, providing a carriageway of 3.35m width with 50cm parapets coped with cramped slabs, rising flush from the spandrels. At the centre, a pilaster pier. The parapets turn out at their ends.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the larger bridges of the area, which has not been significantly altered and is thus a good example of early C19 bridge construction.