Former Mynyddislwyn Urban District Council Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Mynyddislwyn Urban District Council Offices

Building Class: Institutional

Location: In the centre of Pontllanfraith, facing the site of the former railway station and dismantled railway; standing on a walled and railed terrace a little above the roadway with steps to right and vehicu

County: Caerphilly

Community: Pontllanfraith (Pontllan-fraith)

Community: Pontllanfraith

Built-Up Area: Pontllan-fraith

Mynyddislwyn

History

Built 1913. The building was extended in 1930s. Interior retains boards relating to Risca Urban District Council from 1894. Early photograph shows a cupola.

Exterior

Purpose-built council offices in Edwardian Baroque style. Main block with parallel cross wings to rear, extended. Of rock-faced and dressed stone, roughcast to side, with Welsh slate roof and terracotta ridge tiles. Symmetrical 2 storey frontage. Windows are multipane with elaborate ashlar surrounds; moulded hoods, eared architraves and aprons to first floor and segmental-arched with prominent voussoirs, keystone and surrounds and shallow bracketed sills to ground floor. To first floor 2 windows either side of a central bay which is edged by pilasters and has an arched doorway leading onto a small curved balcony; the door has glazed roundels and multipane overlight. Above is a bracketed moulded parapet with inscription between cornice and coping, decoratively stepped up to centre to enclose a large datestone. A moulded stringcourse dividing the storeys extends across the frontage from the balcony which is supported by a deep bracket taking the place of the keystone to the high arched ground floor doorway this has very decoratively panelled recessed double doors and multipane overlight; dedication stones below. To side right similar mutipane window. Beyond later extension is a separate rendered block, possibly a generator house.

Interior

Interior has central corridor with rooms off either side; terrazzo floor and dado of green and cream decorative tiles in panels; basket arches to ceiling panels with decorative plaster corbels. Staircase to rear with wrought iron balusters. Large first floor council chamber across frontage with arch-braced roof and dado panelling, access to balcony.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as unusually decorative purpose-built council offices from the time when coal-mining in this area was at its peak.