Pair of chest tombs at Siloh Presbyterian Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly

Community: Pontllanfraith

Locality: Gelli-groes

Built-Up Area: Pontllan-fraith

Mynyddislwyn

History

Tomb nearest church commemorates Henry Jones of Tyn-y-llwyn died 1821 and Ann his wife died 1849. The primary inscription on the further tomb is illegible, the later one, facing church, is dated 1870.

Exterior

2 similar chest tombs close to the church. Each of ashlar with narrow plinth, slightly moulded slab, end piers with Gothick arches and central panel with inscription within an oval, the tomb further away from church has lost part of its inscription. Side inscriptions in English, end epitaphs in Welsh.

Listed for group value with Siloh and Heather Cottage.