Ty-hen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty-hen

Location: Situated on rising ground in pasture fields on the west side of the A 499 approximately 0.8km south-east of Llanwnda; the farmyard lies immediately to the east.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Llanwnda

History

Probably of C18 or earlier origin, the farm complex shown at Ty-hen on the 1839 Tithe Map is notably smaller than the present one, which is typical of the many model farms established by the Newborough Estate after c1850. The farmhouse itself has a mid-C19 front but appears to contain earlier fabric in the ranges to the rear.

Exterior

Farmhouse. 2-storey, 2-room and central staircase main range to west, aligned roughly north-south, fronting 2-storey ranges (south longer) projecting at right-angles to east; lower gabled range behind north range. Roughly coursed rubblestone, mainly limewashed but cement rendered to front elevation; graded slate roofs, turnerised to front roof slope. 3-window front; 9-paned horned sashes to first floor, 12-paned to ground floor; central 4-panel door with narrow rectangular overlight under gabled timber porch; integral cement-rendered end stacks. Rear ranges also have integral end stacks, north range with single-storey lean-to attached to north wall forming part of rubblestone boundary wall to track.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the largely unaltered farmhouse of the well-preserved mid-C19 farm complex at Ty-hen, characteristic of the model farms established by the Newborough Estate in the region during this period.