Monument to J W Jones and family

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Dinas

Llanwnda

Commemorates members of the Jones family of Plas-y-Bryn, Caernarfon.

Exterior

Churchyard monument. Flamboyant style ashlar tomb chest with curved ends, decorated with festooned garlands, on stepped plinth, also curved to the ends, surmounted by raised sarcophagus with finial, garlands and tablets; the whole set in rectangular stone surround with twisted iron colonettes linked by decorative iron chains. Main inscription, in Welsh, on tomb chest commemorates J W Jones (1839-96) and his wife, Frances Ann Lloyd Jones (1857-1909); further inscription to plinth, in English, in memory of their son, Capt John Lloyd Jones, MC of the 2nd. battalion of the Yorkshire Regiment, killed in action, March 1916.

Included as a fine late C19 churchyard monument which has group value with the adjacent church.