Bothy and Pigsties at Ty-hen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Llanwnda

History

Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, these are mid-C19 farmbuildings, part of the remodelling of the farmstead at Ty-hen carried out by the Newborough Estate after c1850.

Exterior

Bothy and pigsties. Bothy is a rectangular single-storey structure, aligned roughly east-west, with lower lean-to pigsties projecting at right-angles to north at east end. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with large quoins to bothy and stone-on-edge coping to main wall of pigsties; slate roofs. South wall of bothy has sash window with slate cill and lintel and boarded door to right; doorway to centre of west gable end, apex of which has narrow slate-louvered opening; red brick stack to north roof slope.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved bothy and pigsties forming part of the essentially mid-C19 planned farmstead at Ty-hen.