Waterfall Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Waterfall Viaduct

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located above the spectacular waterfalls of Afon Hwch immediately to the north of Waterfall Station on the Snowdon Mountain Railway.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanberis

Llanberis

History

An original structure on The Snowdon Mountain Railway, which was founded as The Snowdon Mountain Tramroad & Hotels Co. Ltd. in 1894 and opened in 1896. The engineers were Douglas and Francis Fox and the line was originally operated by 5 steam locomotives from Switzerland on the rack and pinion system first devised by Dr Roman Abt of Lucerne. Purely recreational in use, the line has always been a major attraction to tourists visiting the area.

Exterior

Railway viaduct comprising 4 tall skewed round-headed arches to incline. Snecked rock-faced rubblestone blocks with heavily tooled ashlar coping and toothed purple brick arches.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a major engineering structure on the pioneering Snowdon Mountain Railway; occupies a spectacular position over natural waterfalls.