Plas Isa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Isa

Location: Set back to the E of the main road at the approach to Llanbedr village. Also called Maenor Plas Isaf.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Ruthin

History

Small, early Tudor timber-framed hall house, probably of the early C16. This was floored-over at the turn of the C17 and its newel stair replaced with a fine dog-leg stair probably in the 1620s or 30s. In the early C18 the house was mostly encased in brick; modern additions and alterations include a storeyed brick cottage and garage extension to the SE.

Exterior

T-shaped storeyed house of whitened red brick with timber-framed core; slate roof with modern bargeboards. Projecting end and central chimneys, with off-set, dentilated cornicing to the stacks and paired, off-set chimneys (unwhitened). Asymmetrical entrance facade of three sections. The central (entrance) part is gabled and has exposed C17 lozenge-framing with modern bargeboards and weathervane; modern boarded door below, with triangular glazed overlight and modern bracketed wooden porch-canopy. Set-back slightly to the R is a slightly lower wing with no openings to the front but modern tripartite wooden casements to both floors of its gabled return. Flush with the entrance bay to the L (beyond a vertical break in the brickwork) is a further section with 3 windows to the ground floor. The nearest is a small horizontal window with cambered head and beyond are two slightly-recessed 4-pane casements; 2 similar to the first floor, under the eaves. The garden side (NE-facing) has 2 pairs of multi-pane French windows to the recessed main section at R, both with boarded shutters; further single and tripartite windows, as before, to the ground and first floor. An L-shaped glazed verandah (c1900) adjoins on this side. It is supported on four stopped-chamfered wooden posts with curved bracing; red/black quarry-tiled pavement with sandstone kerbing. The SW side has a tall gabled projection to the first floor, with modern casement; further casements to both floors on this and the returned section, the latter with a modern multi-pane glazed door at L. A high rubble plinth is visible on the former (primary) section.

A modern brick 2-storey cottage and garage extension adjoins to the SE.

Interior

Single-bay hall, originally open and now with stopped-chamfered beamed ceiling. Good primary post-and-panel partition at the parlour end with a large fireplace opposite; stopped-chamfered bressummer (eroded), modern reduction. The present (modern) entrance is at half-landing level, the upper and lower halls being accessed via short stair-flights. That leading down into the latter is an original fragment of a former second-quarter C17 oak dog-leg stair; the upper flight and its short, returned gallery, is a modern copy in the original style. Flat, shaped balusters, moulded rail and square newels with ovolo-moulded decoration; relief-carved guilloche decoration to the string of the upper flight, mostly original. Open upper section to the hall, with mostly original roof timbers and a small modern King Post insertion. Partition truss at the parlour end with blocked primary opening to the R (with segmental head) and a modern boarded door to the centre. Fireplace at stair end with sandstone ashlar jambs and chamfered bressummer. The ground-floor parlour has first-half C17 small-field panelling on the post-and-panel partition wall and simple ribbed plasterwork decoration to the ceiling; exposed, chamfered main beam, heavily-keyed (formerly plastered).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early Tudor hall-house with C17 and early C18 alterations, retaining good external and internal character.