Erw-pwll-y-glo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Erw-pwll-y-glo

Location: On narrow lane north-west of the Afon Seiont about 0.8km north of Pont-rug with rubblestone wall to lane, continuing along track towards farmbuildings on south; railings to south of house on low curvi

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Pont-rug

Llanrug

History

Date from one of ground-floor sash boxes - 1831 - is likely to be construction date of house. Built as a minor gentry farmhouse, its (altered) farmbuildings to south largely concealed from view, the farmhouse, apart from a brief period of ownership by the Newborough Estate, was owner occupied throughout the C19. The single-storey section to left was added as the office of a country doctor in late C19. The original name, Erw-pwll-y-glo, has been reinstated by the present owners. The roadside wall is very similar in construction technique to the near contemporary boundary wall to Glynllifon Park, Llandwrog.

Exterior

2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay front to main building with single-storey range on each side. Roughly coursed rubblestone, formerly rendered to front, butter pointed to rear and slate hung to left return; hipped slate roof with painted slate slabs to deep eaves soffit and rendered stacks to left and right. 3-window front has unhorned 12-paned sashes with slate cills; central entrance has C19 panelled door (brought in from elsewhere) beneath wreathed and radiating fanlight in narrow rectangular frame, the whole set in a slate doorcase with panelled pilasters, consoles and flat hood. Single-storey hip-roofed range on left has small rendered projection in front, which has small window with stained glass and margin lights (brought from a house in Welshpool); single-storey range to right has glazed door on left with C20 rooflight immediately to right; 9-paned window to right and integral end stack. Rear wall of main house has 12-paned sashes (unhorned on first floor) flanking tall 15-paned staircase window, the lower right window replacing a doorway.

Interior

Central hall-way has consoled arch at foot of original dog-leg staircase with wreathed and moulded handrail and 2 stick balusters to each tread. 6-panel doors to front rooms but those to the rear rooms are plank doors with 6 panels applied on the outer faces; panelled window shutters. Painted slate fireplaces to 2 principal ground-floor rooms with bracketed mantleshelves and cast-iron grates. Single-storey section on right (former kitchen) has partly rebuilt open fireplace with timber lintel and bread oven on left; thin joists to ceiling with loft above. One of the sash boxes removed from a ground-floor window in main range has the pencilled information "Owen Morris made this July 6 1831".

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unspoilt minor gentry farmhouse of the 1830s, retaining many of its original features, both internally and externally, intact; a good example of polite detailing in an essentially vernacular context.