Walled 'knot' garden at Bryn Bras Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walled 'knot' garden at Bryn Bras Castle

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located immediately adjoining the summer house on slightly rising ground with the 'Woodland Garden' behind to the east of Bryn Bras Castle.

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Locality: Bwlch

Cwm-y-glo

History

Created in the 1920s during the ownership of Duncan Alves, on the site of a much larger late C19 kitchen garden, already reduced in size before the formation of the existing garden. Glass houses along the north and west walls have now gone, except for one (recently largely rebuilt) on the north side. The west wall may also contain remnants of the original east courtyard wall to the castle, which pre-dated the late C19 kitchen garden.

Exterior

Walled garden. Near rectangular area of approximately 300x300m, slightly longer east-west than north-south. High roughly coursed rubblestone wall on north to roadside with brick lining on its southern face; rubblestone battlemented and open-arched walls, about 3.5m in height on west and south; low eastern wall. 3 entrances to garden; principal towards west on south through tall white-painted wrought-iron gates manufactured by Brunswick Ironworks, Caernarfon in the 1920s; another in north-west corner with wooden doors leading to road and boiler/potting shed area and in the north-east corner via a small iron gate onto brick and slate steps. Completely restored lean-to glass house (for vine) against north wall towards east end. Battlements of south wall have 2 stone eagles flanking built-in sundial. The garden is laid out with box hedges, originally planted in 1920s, and near symmetrical gravel paths; many species of shrubs, trees and flowers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the most significant of the garden features created during the 1920s, an important period in the development of the gardens and grounds at Bryn Bras Castle.