Llys Mair

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Probably circa 1825-30, when other vicarages in the diocese were being rebuilt with funds from Queen Anne's Bounty (eg Cilcain, Northop).

Exterior

Georgian-style 2-storey 3-window vicarage facing W. Pebble-dashed walls under a hipped slate roof with 2 tall brick stacks. Broad pilaster strips to front, the corners set back slightly. The 3 windows, symmetrically arranged, are grouped towards the centre. Three 6-over-6-pane horned sash windows to 1st floor, the central window rather narrow. On ground floor, central C20 gabled porch over doorway with 6-panelled door and fanlight (modern tracery). North elevation has single-storey block with hipped slate roof offset to L, and 2 x 8-over-8-pane hornless sashes on ground floor to the R. Single 6-over-6-pane sash window above. South elevation has C19 addition with canted angles and shallow hipped roof, and sash windows with single vertical glazing bars; to its R on the 1st floor, 12-pane sash window, with 4-pane sash below. Ground falls to rear of house, where there is a central arched cellar entrance, stone steps and walkway to ground floor. Late C20 rear door; wide tripartite sash window to R, beneath which is a 3-light cellar window with segmental head. Small-pane sashes to 1st floor.

Interior

Central hall with tiled floor; wooden dogleg stair to L with turned newel and mahogany rail. Internal doors with 4 or 6 panels; simple C19 skirtings and covings. Shutters to windows in ground floor room with S bay window.

Listed as a fine early C19 vicarage retaining good Georgian character.