Entrance piers, gates and steps to Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno and St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Entrance piers, gates and steps to Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno and St Mary

Location: The S entrance to the lychgate and church in the centre of Whitford Village. Fronting the road opposite the Huntsman PH, with Ivy House immediately to the E.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

Probably C17-18.

Exterior

Two square-section piers of dressed sandstone with moulded capstones. Fixed to the capstones is an arched iron overthrow with scrolls to the bases and an ornamental iron lamp to the top. Between the stone piers are double cast iron gates with lancet heads under the top rails and plain finials, a lock rail with quatrefoil decoration, dog rails and a base rail with quatrefoils. From the entrance gates, the lychgate is reached by 3 flights of stone steps with moulded treads, bounded by high rubble stone walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine entrance feature in a prominent position in the village and for group value with lychgate and the Church of St Beuno and St Mary.