Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno and St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno and St Mary

Location: The lychgate forms the S entrance to the churchyard and a path leads directly to the church porch. It is attached to the churchyard boundary wall which runs to the E and W.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

C17 lychgate. An inscribed tablet on the front of the building refers to a bequest from Hugh Edwards of Mertyn (d.1624) for its construction, and a further bequest of 1749. The upper chamber was used as a school room and a fireplace was inserted, probably in the C19.

Exterior

Short 2-storey range with entrances to S and N gable ends. Constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof with large stepped diagonal buttress to SE angle. The entrances have large stone jambs and wide segmental arches of stone voussoirs. Above the S arch is a stone tablet with an inscription, which is partly covered in vegetation, but includes the dates 1624 and 1749 and a reference to the poor. Above, and lighting the 1st floor room is a 2-light mullioned window under a flat head. The lights have round-arched heads and hollow mouldings and contain metal casements with horizontal glazing bars. To the W side and rising from the N are external concrete steps with open metal railings leading to the planked door into the upper chamber. No openings above N entrance arch.

Interior

The interior of the through-passage is rendered, with wooden side benches, a flagstone floor and an inner arch behind the S entrance arch. To the upper storey is a single chamber with canted ceiling and a small flat-headed fireplace, probably C19, inserted into the E wall.

Listed as a rare C17 storeyed lychgate and for group value with the Church of St Beuno and St Mary.