Ty Croes

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty Croes

Location: About 100m N of road junction at centre of village, at right angles to E side of road leading NNW.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Locality: Llanbedrgoch

Benllech

History

Late C18 or early C19 croglofft cottage or tyddyn, with agricultural buildings attached in line. Formerly part of the Bodorgan Estate, recorded as being owned by OJAF Meyrick in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish in 1841 and the small holding of just over 23 acres(9.3 hectares) was farmed by the then tenant, William Owen.

Exterior

Single storey house with outbuildings attached in line. Local stone walling (house rendered) with slate roof which is partially covered with cement. House has large square stone chimney to L, with rectangular chimney to R. Towards L, gabled C20 porch covers boarded door; to R, square 4-pane sash window. At L end, lower block with similar window. Attached to R is former stable with single door. To R again, lower outbuilding, also with stable door, is falling into ruin.

Interior

Entrance onto shallow lobby formed by main chimney; at right angles steep wooden stair against side of chimney. Two rooms in main part of house, with early C20 partition. L room has large fireplace (partially blocked and papered over). Kitchen in addition to L of lobby. Upper floor has old roof trusses (papered over); 2 bedrooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included as exceptionally well-preserved cottage typical of the area but becoming increasingly rare.