Bettws

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bettws

Location: Set back from the W side of a country road leading N out of the village of Llanbedrgoch towards the B5110; located c1.5km NNW of the Church of St Peter.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Locality: Llanbedrgoch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Benllech

History

Early C19 estate built farmhouse which formed part of the Bodorgan Estate. The Tithe Apportionment of 1841 records the owner as being O F Meyrick Esq, and William Roberts, farmer of 24 acres(9.7 hectares) as the occupier. The service wing was added in mid-late C19 and the property was bought from the estate by the then tenant in the 1960s.

Exterior

Early C19 farmhouse, a 2-storey 3-window range with service wing added to rear to form a T-shaped plan. Built of local rubble masonry, heavily mortared, with large stones as quoins; the SW wall of the service wing is mortared. Roof of small slates with tiled ridge and copings and roughly dressed rectangular gable stacks with capping. The principal range faces the road to SE: central doorway with a gabled porch; windows are 4-pane horned sashes with slate sills. The single storey service wing has a doorway in the angle to L of the NE wall; the window to R a horned sash with 3-panes in the top and single pane in the lower light.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 estate farmhouse which forms a coherent group with the adjacent agricultural range. The buildings retain all the character and planned form of a small estate built farmstead.