Plas Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Bach

Location: In an isolated rural location, set back along a private driveway, from the S side of Ffordd Ysgol (School Lane) leading E out of the village of Llanbedrgoch.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Locality: Llanbedrgoch

Benllech

History

Early C19 house including a reset C16 doorway, with moulded jambs and head in square frame. The farmhouse is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment for the parish of Llanbedrgoch, 1841, as owned by OJAF Meyrick Esq and occupied by Richard Hughes, the holding at the time recorded as over 72 acres(29.2 hectares). By 1851, the census returns record the tenant as John Hughes, a farmer of 56 acres(22.7 hectares) employing one labourer and 2 house servants. The rear of the house has been modernised, as has the interior, but the front retains the original fenestration as well as the re-set C16 doorway.

Exterior

Early C19 farmhouse, a 2-storey 3-window range with storeyed service wing to rear and lean-to porch in angle. Built of rubble masonry with large stones as quoins, all but the principal elevation pebbledashed. Roof of small slates, tiled copings and ridge and rendered gable stacks. The principal elevation has a reset C16 doorway which has a shallow pointed arched head in a rectangular frame with moulded jambs, much weathered shields in spandrels. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes with slate sills, ground floor windows with cambered voussoir heads, 1st floor set directly under the eaves. The windows to the rear are modern timber framed casements.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey, but said by owner to be modernised and not retaining original features.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse which retains character in the fenestration of the principal range and reset C16 doorway; forms a good farmstead group with the adjacent agricultural ranges.