Former Railway Carriage Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Railway Carriage Shed

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated immediately adjacent to minor track/road from Pont-Rhythallt to Brynrefail on the course of the former Padarn 4ft (1.22m) Gauge Railway north of the Afon Seiont approximately 400m east of the

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Pont-Rhythallt

Cwm-y-glo

History

Built in 1896 to serve as a carriage shed on the Padarn 4ft (1.22m) gauge railway, which opened in 1843 to transport slate from the Dinorwic Quarry to Port Dinorwic. The building was used as a store and to house donkeys at time of Survey.

Exterior

Extremely long gable-ended rectangular structure approximately 130m in length. Roughly coursed rubblestone with buttered pointing to long sides; squared slabs to gable ends; slate roof. North long side has 5 widely spaced tall rectangular louvred openings with slate cills, 3 to centre immediately above doorways with pale brick dressings. East gable end has iron track for former tall sliding doors and date "1896" inscribed to slate slab above; present recessed steel doors in railway carriage entrance are C20; pedestrian door in west gable end.

Interior

Originally completely open interior with plastered walls and multi-trussed iron king-post roof with raking struts to timber single purlins and timber rafters has some concrete block partitioning (for housing animals) at each end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual and very well-preserved example of a late C19 4ft (1.22m) gauge railway carriage shed on the old Padarn Railway.