Swffryd-ganol including front garden wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: Swffryd-ganol including front garden wall

Location: Situated on hillside, approximately 0.75 km NE of Sofrydd, reached via farm track at end of Farm Road.

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Llanhilleth (Llanhiledd)

Community: Llanhilleth

Locality: Sofrydd

Abercarn

History

C17 farmhouse, much remodelled in early C19. Plan before remodelling possibly had cross-passage entry and downslope byre. The S-facing wing is probably pre-C19 in origin, but much remodelled in late C19 when roof of wing was raised to present shallow pitch, and all windows were replaced with casements. Shown in present form on 1843 Tithe Map, when owned by Sir Benjamin Hall, and occupied by Thomas David (56 acres (22.6 hectares)).

Exterior

Rubble built two storey farmhouse of L-plan, the angle enclosed by drystone rubble wall to small front (S) garden. Roof of local stone tiles, currently being reinstated. Main section of farmhouse aligned E-W, with projecting two-bay range to left. Broad rendered chimney stack to W end, stone stack to E gable; red brick stack to S gable. S-facing side of garden elevation of two bays: two-light four-pane casements above four-pane windows: cambered stone voussoired heads, stone sills. E facing elevation also of two bays: upper window are two-light 12-pane casements set under eaves. Similar window to ground floor centre with brick head: straight joints show that this was originally a door. Door to extreme right, cambered stone voussoired head. W elevation of wing has two ground floor windows with collapsed lintels. To left against gable end of main range is single storey lean-to, of rubble. Vague joints visible to lower part of gable wall, possibly associated with a lost lower range (possibly a byre). Rear (N) elevation has small window to right and broad outshut to left under catslide roof.

Interior

Living room to W end of main range has massive fireplace opening with large iron grate. Stone flags to floor. To right of fireplace is chimney stair with timber treads: door to stair has segmental chamfered timber frame, early C17. Two stop-chamfered beams. Parlour to E end has ceiling removed: entered via planked door. S room in wing has C19 fireplace; ceiling removed. Roof structure of main range looks C19; simple collar trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unspoilt upland farmhouse, with early C17 origins, also retaining its stone-tiled roof and original interior detail.