Twyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Twyn Farmhouse

Location: Situated some 750m S of old A40 reached by lane running S from crossroads W of Whitehouse Farm.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha Hill

Raglan

History

C17 house extended in C18. Noted by Fox and Raglan as originally a two-room plan house with end-wall entry by the chimney, and stairs the other side of the fireplace. Features of the type noted were triangular-head niche cut into fireplace lintel, Tudor-arched doorhead, post-and-panel screen, diamond mullions to windows, 'Wernhir' (stepped hollow) stops to beam chamfers, tenoned collars to trusses, and oak-block stairs. The post and panel screen was not visible and the diamond mullion windows have gone.
Marked on 1845 tithe map as part of Trostrey Court estate owned by Sir Samuel Fludyer, occupied by Mary Sandford, with 108 acres (43.5 hectares). Now part of Pontypool Park estate.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate single roof and brick stacks on ridge and at left end. Two-storey, long range irregularly fenestrated, and all windows replaced in C20, with concrete sills. Left of ridge stack is 2-window range, the windows with timber lintels and rough hoodmoulds, all renewed. First floor has larger window left, smaller right, over door in C20 stone porch. Ground floor left window is set further left than that above.
Right section also roughly 2-window, has 2 upper windows under eaves, aligned over ground floor triple casement, with timber lintel and hoodmould, and casement pair with red brick head. Door with red brick head extreme right. Lower outbuilding attached to right end wall, with stone tiles to roof. One door to front.
Rendered left end wall. Rear rendered with lean-to left, three casement pair windows above, triple casement, tiny square window, casement pair (opposite front door) and casement pair below.

Interior

Entry to cross-passage behind fireplace. Upper end two-room plan with entry to E of fireplace and winding solid oak stairs to W of fireplace. One beam across and beam over rear window. Massive curved lintel with niche cut in. Partition to second room with beam over. Upper room has door into outbuilding and one beam. Large chamfered beams with stepped hollow moulded stops, diagonal stops to joists. Some oak panelling. One first floor Tudor-arched oak doorway.
Lower end room has big end fireplace, one plain beam.

Listed as a substantial C17-C18 farmhouse retaining original plan and internal detail.