Whitehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Whitehouse

Location: Situated on N side of old A40 down short drive some 250m E of crossroads with lane to The Pitt.

Town: Raglan

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha Hill

Bryngwyn

History

Later C16 house the SE range perhaps rebuilt on site of a late medieval range, to form L-plan house with entrance passage at S end of SE wing now kitchen, and Tudor-arched oak doorway into N range which had partition at E end and has fireplace with stairs at W. Notable survival of double Tudor-arched doorhead at first floor stair head and partitions to landing at Wend of N range. E end wall of N range perhaps refaced in C17.
Marked on 1845 tithe map as owned by James Hilton Ford Esq, occupied by Philip Philipps, with 100 acres (40.5 hectares).

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, brick and stone axial stack at W gable end of N crosswing, brick stack on chimney gable to rear of N crosswing, abutting slightly lower ridge of SE wing. C20 external stack at S end of SE wing. Two storeys and attic, L-plan with entry at left end of SE range. SE range has C20 lean-to porch left, casement pair right and small casement pair above. Adjoining E gable of N crosswing has small casement pair in gable, casement pair first floor left, in chamfered oak frame of a 2-light mullion window, door and casement pair with top-lights to ground floor.
N side has casement pair to ground floor right and altered 6-light timber mullion window to first floor left, now 4 lights with casement in place of last two. W gable end has small casement pair to first floor left over oak chamfered window with 4 diamond mullions. and small stair light right. W rear of N range has C20 window first floor left, 2 casement pairs below. S gable end has C20 ground floor window and casement pair to first floor, both left of added stack.

Interior

L-plan, SE range one room with entrance passage at S gable, N range one-room, formerly divided with partition, with stairs at W end. SE range has 2 ceiling beams, post-and-panel partition shown in Fox and Raglan has gone. Stone lintel to fireplace, chamfered stone jambs. Tudor-arched doorway into crosswing. N room with 4 big beams and end fireplace. Stairs left of fireplace, renewed treads, landing with 2 oak Tudor arched doors, one to attic stairs, which have solid oak treads. Post-and-panel partitions around to create .

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial and well-preserved farmhouse of the C16-C17 with possible earlier origins. Unusual plan-form; several early features including diamond mullion windows and internal timberwork.