Dovecote at Coed Morgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Dovecote at Coed Morgan

Location: Situated on front lawn at Coed Morgan, which is on E side of lane running S from Llanddewi Rhydderch-Llanarth road, just S of junction.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Coed Morgan

Bryngwyn

History

Dovecote in front of Coed-Morgan, a substantial late Georgian farmhouse, probably late C18. Coed Morgan is marked on the 1843 Llanarth tithe map as owned by Robert Hughes.

Exterior

Dovecote, rubble stone, square plan with pyramid stone-tiled roof. Battered walls, stone tile shelf under eaves and N door with timber lintel. First floor door above, infilled.

Interior

Rubble stone walls to ground floor, no internal floor, brick lining above with stone-tile shelves to 10 layers of nesting boxes.

Included as a rare example in the area of a small dovecote.