Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwent, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Church of St Mary

Location: In the centre of the village of Llanvair Discoed immediately to the south of Llanvair Castle.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Caerwent (Caer-went)

Community: Caerwent

Locality: Llanvair Discoed

Shirenewton

History

The church is recorded by Bradney as being entirely rebuilt in 1865 (Birbeck says 1880) and its general appearance suits that date and could be the work of such as T H Wyatt, the Monmouth Diocesan Architect at that time. There was also restoration work recorded as having been done by Ewan Christian in 1883. The main door is evidently medieval, however, as is the east gable wall of the chancel which can clearly be seen to have had the window inserted. There was a small medieval church which is shown on C18 drawings of Llanvair Castle above it. It is said to have been rebuilt or restored in the C18 (Birbeck says 1746) and there is at least one tombstone dated 1792.

Exterior

The church consists of nave with west bellcote and south porch, and chancel with north vestry. It is constructed of local reddish limestone random rubble with free (Bath) stone dressings and stone slate roofs. The nave has two windows in either wall and corner butttresses with offsets.The south wall has a central porch with pointed arch door and steeply pitched gable over containing a trefoil. The church entrance is a flattened arch doorway which may be medieval, though probably reused. The porch contains a neatly inscribed stone which once formed a stile into the churchyard. 'Who Ever hear on Sonday, Will Practis Playing at Ball, it May Be before Monday, The Devil Will Have you All'. The porch is flanked by 2-light windows with chamfered frames and decorated heads. The north wall has a single light window as above and a 2-light window with trefoil heads. Steeply pitched roof with coped gables. The west wall has a pointed arch window of 2-lights and a gabled bellcote above with a single bell hung in a trefoil headed opening and another trefoil above, apex cross.
The chancel has a slightly lower roofline than the nave. The south wall has a doorway with a Caernarvon head and another 2-light window, as nave. The north wall has a projecting vestry with a triple lancet. The east wall of the chancel has a 3-light window with cusping. This shows signs of having been inserted and this wall does appear to have not been entirely rebuilt. Coped gable with apex cross.

Interior

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of resurvey but is believed to be wholly Victorian with standard furnishings. Stilted chancel arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest as a Victorian church which is unaltered and has earlier history.