Barn at Llanvair Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwent, Monmouthshire

Community: Caerwent (Caer-went)

Community: Caerwent

Locality: Llanvair Discoed

Shirenewton

History

A probably late C18 barn with a lean-to stable added to the south side, otherwise it is unaltered apart from the loss of the doors. In 1920 the Court House Farm estate was sold to Monmouthshire County Council. The house was sold off with the home farm (now Llanvair Farm) in 1921 and then the farm was sold to the Welsh Land Resettlement Society in 1937 leaving the house and garden as now. The Society later seems to have failed and the farm also passed to the Monmouthshire County Council who still own it.

Exterior

A threshing barn built of very roughly coursed limestone rubble with a pantile roof of quite low pitch. There is a slight batter to the base of the walls, particularly on the gables and corners. Two slit vents in each gable wall. The north wall has a central sliding corrugated metal door with a slit vent to either side; on the left a door to the hayloft. The south wall has a central door with a buttress on the left and an added stable to the right.

Interior

A seven bay barn with central threshing floor. Evidence of the tallet at the east end. Principal rafter roof with tie beams which are pegged to the sides of the rafters. The visible scarf joints suggest that they have been reused. Two tiers of staggered purlins and a minimal ridgepiece.

Included as a little altered late C18 barn which has group value with the adjacent Court House.