Tabernacle Chapel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedffranc (Coed-ffranc), Neath Port Talbot

Locality: Skewen

Built-Up Area: Neath

Llandarcy

Probably built c1897 and contemporary with the rebuilding of the chapel.

Exterior

A single-storey hall with a snecked rock-faced stone front facing the street, roughcast side and rear walls, and slate roof. The front has 4 windows with round heads, lighter stone dressings with keystones, and Y-tracery. A yellow-brick lean-to at the R end has blue-brick dressings. A boarded door under a round overlight is in its L side, with 3 round-headed windows facing the street. The L gable end of the hall has 2 round-headed windows with Y-tracery. The R gable end has 2 tiers of 2 round-headed windows with Y-tracery, the upper windows lighting the gallery. To the rear are 2 round-headed windows and, at the R end, a lower gabled wing with end ridge stack and 2 plain windows in the gable end.

Interior

A boarded and ribbed ceiling forms 2 large central panels with ceiling roses. A stage has a panelled proscenium arch. The gallery at the opposite end, above the entrance, has a single cast iron column with foliage capital, and an open work cast iron gallery front of bellied cross section. Beneath the gallery is a movable panelled screen.

Listed for group value with Tabernacle Chapel.