Mile Marker

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Mile Marker

Building Class: Transport

Location: The post is set in the verge at the top of the hill to the W of the village, opposite the farm road to Rhiwerfa.

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Abergynolwyn

Abergynolwyn

History

The Merionethshire Turnpike Trust was first established in 1777, and had 5 districts, this route being in the Dolgellau & Mawddach area, which was absorbed into the larger Dolgelley Mawddwy and Towyn district in 1851, and was finally dissolved after 1875. The mile marker post was probably erected by the turnpike trust in c1827 when the route from Dolgellau to Towyn was remade .

Exterior

Made of cast iron, of triangular section rising from a moulded plinth to an enlarged top sloping back to an edge roll moulding. Raised cast lettering reading, on the left TOWYN / 6; on the right, DOLGELLEY / 14.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good and well preserved example of the C19 cast iron mile markers of the type frequently used in the earlier decades of the C19; and one of the most complete series of such posts to survive.