Pair of Gate Piers to the Former Margam House

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Pair of Gate Piers to the Former Margam House

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located on a large grassed area on the R side of the driveway leading into Margam Park. The cricket pitch and pavilion are further to the R.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Margam Park

Margam

History

There were 3 sets of gate piers on the avenue leading to the main entrance of the former Margam House. They are shown in two C17 paintings and are probably one of 2 sets at each end of a square enclosure containing 4 fishponds. Constructed of Sutton limestone from the former abbey. They are not in their original position, and may have been moved during C R M Talbot's reconstruction of the gardens in 1830-40.

Exterior

Two square gate piers of limestone ashlar. Flat cap stones with mouldings to undersides, surmounted by large ball finials on moulded pedestals. Ornamental scroll to exterior side of each pier supported on a corbel. Jambs to interior sides.

Listed as early gate piers with well preserved architectural detail. In a prominent position.