Ornamental Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Ornamental Pool

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: In a prominent location in Margam Park, diagonally below the Orangery to the E and the citrus house to the N. Surrounded by lawn and tulip trees.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Margam Park

Margam

History

Marked as a fountain on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1876. The ornamental fountain was composed of 3 entwined dolphins and is shown in a photograph of 1905. At some point, it was used as a swimming pool, with a changing room to the N.

Exterior

Oval shaped water-filled pool, with wide moulded coping with gently curved profile. Small rectangular paved areas to E and W of pool, that to E with a socket.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a garden feature with architectural stonework in a very prominent location. Group value with changing room and other features in the park.