Entrance to Twyn yr Hydd and Flanking Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Entrance to Twyn yr Hydd and Flanking Walls

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located in Margam Park. The driveway from the A48 leads to the entrance to Twyn yr Hydd, which is on the E side of the house.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Twyn yr Hydd

Margam

History

In the same Arts & Crafts style as the rectangular garden wall immediately N of the house, and contemporary (c1893). The gates no longer survive.

Exterior

Square piers and flanking walls of narrow coursed sandstone with flat stone coping. Quoins to piers, openings and where the angle of the wall changes. Tall gate piers with flat 2-tier capstones. Beyond short walls flanking the gate piers, quadrant walls curve out to the S and then to the E and W, respectively. These terminate in end piers, similar to the gateway piers, but shorter and with ball finials. The piers are flanked by low sections of walling which support ornate cast iron screens. Above and below the top rails is a frieze of scrolls, from which narrow wave finials rise. Dog rails below, linked by arched heads and also with wave finials. Beyond the screens are piers with ball finials and further short wall sections. To the W is another quadrant wall with end pier. This is joined by a wall of dressed stone with stone coping which continues around the garden as a ha-ha. To the E, the wall terminates after a short distance. One wall runs from here towards the N, whilst another runs SE and appears to act as a buttress. It steps down in stages with a curved coping, and is broken by piers with ball finials. To the N is a section with an iron screen, beyond which is a recessed symmetrical section containing 2 iron screens between 2 short quadrant walls. The wall continues for a short distance to the N.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent Arts & Crafts-style garden feature retaining considerable character. Group value with other buildings and structures at Twyn yr Hydd.