North jetty of outer tidal basin at Briton Ferry Docks

A Grade II Listed Building in Briton Ferry, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Briton Ferry (Llansawel)

Community: Briton Ferry

Locality: Briton Ferry Docks

Llandarcy

History

The Briton Ferry Dock Act was passed in 1851 and the dock was opened in 1861. Its engineer was Isambard Kingdom Brunel who died in 1859 before the project was completed. It comprised an inner floating dock and an outer tidal basin, between which was a hydraulically powered lock gate. The dock closed in 1959, subsequent to which the inner floating dock has silted up. A corresponding jetty on the S side of the outer tidal basin is now ruinous.

Exterior

The jetty is built of battered walls of coursed, rock-faced sandstone with large coping stones. The outer end terminates with a wider round bastion. Timber staging is added to the inner wall.

Listed for group value with other listed items associated with Briton Ferry Docks.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm445 (NEP).