Stables at Pentre Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai (Llandygái), Gwynedd

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Nant Ffrancon

Bethesda

Possibly the original dwelling on this farmstead, and now used as a shepherd's hut.

Exterior

Stables, set into hillside and aligned approximately south-west to north-east. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with rough stone coping to verges. North-western long wall has off-centre boarded door flanked by eaves windows; small boarded door in right corner of north-east gable. Rear elevation has doorway flanked by windows, reflecting the arrangement on the front.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of Survey, but said to have small integral fireplace with stone-arched lintel and integral mantelshelf, and C19 A-frame truss roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small vermacular building, possibly the primary house on this farmstead and, as such, an important surviving simple dwellinghouse, associated with the colonisation of marginal agricultural land. The building now forms an integral part of a mid C19 farmstead, a distinctive component in the rugged upland landscape of the area.